Honda Dax 125 vs Bajaj Boxer X125

Pick your favourite below and cast your vote — counts update right away and no registration is required. Sharing your choice helps others who read this comparison.

Scores, summary & seat (optional) Estimates and auto text from specs — open if you want them.

Technical score (estimate)

Weighted mix of power, torque, power-to-weight, top speed and lighter weight within this comparison only. Not a real-world verdict — riding style and roads matter.

Honda Dax 125
37 pts
Top on paper
Bajaj Boxer X125
63 pts

Usage fit (estimate)

Rough scores for city riding, touring, sporty riding and new riders — mix of specs and bike category. Same caveats as the technical score: traffic, skill and tyres matter.

City / commute

Best fit here
Honda Dax 125
86.6 pts
Bajaj Boxer X125
28 pts

Touring / long rides

Honda Dax 125
37.4 pts
Best fit here
Bajaj Boxer X125
71.9 pts

Sporty riding

Honda Dax 125
33.5 pts
Best fit here
Bajaj Boxer X125
80 pts

New rider friendly

Best fit here
Honda Dax 125
79.8 pts
Bajaj Boxer X125
26.4 pts

Seat height (cm)

Figures are as in the database; boots, suspension sag and road surface change how tall the bike feels.

  • Honda Dax 125 77.5 cm Lowest seat here
  • Bajaj Boxer X125 79 cm Tallest seat here

Spread in this comparison: about 1.5 cm.

Rough guide: comfortable flat-foot reach often needs inseam roughly in the same ballpark as seat height (varies a lot by ergonomics).

Auto summary from specs

Generated from the numbers in the comparison — not a review.

  • Power spans 9.2 hp (Honda Dax 125) up to 10.5 hp (Bajaj Boxer X125).
  • Torque spans 10 Nm (Bajaj Boxer X125) up to 10.8 Nm (Honda Dax 125).
  • Weight spans 107 kg (Honda Dax 125) to 120 kg (Bajaj Boxer X125).
  • Engine sizes are very close.

Reader votes so far — total 4: Honda Dax 125 (2); Bajaj Boxer X125 (2).

Specification Honda Dax 125 Bajaj Boxer X125
Brand HONDA BAJAJ
Model Honda Dax 125 Bajaj Boxer X125
Engine size 125cc 125cc
Power 9.2hp 10.5hp
Torque 10.8nm. 10nm.
Cylinders / valves Single cylinder, 2 valves Single cylinder, 2 valves
Weight 107kg 120kg
Front brake Single 220 mm hydraulic disc with IMU-based ABS Mechanically Expanding Shoes, 130 mm Drum
Rear brake Single 190mm hydraulic disc Mechanically Expanding Shoes, 130 mm Drum
Seat height (cm) 77.5cm 79cm
Front tyre 120/70-12M/C 51L 2.75 X 17, 41P
Rear tyre 130/70-12M/C 56L 3.00 X 17, 50P
Cooling Air cooled Air cooled
Front suspension Telescopic 31mm USD fork, 100mm axle travel Fork Telescopic Suspension
Rear suspension Twin shock, 120mm axle travel SNS Rear Suspension
Motorcycle type Naked Naked
Top speed 90km/h 105km/h
Fuel capacity / consumption 3.8 L – 1.5 L/100km 11 L – 2.6 L/100km
Service network
Service quality
Parts availability
Price $3799 Price not listed.
Brand price lists View HONDA price list View BAJAJ price list
Extra features

ABS System : Single Channel ABS

Wheels Front and Rear : 5-spoke cast aluminium

  • System: 12V, AC/DC
  • Battery: 12V 5Ah MF
  • Head Lamps: 12V - 35/35W - HS1

Opinions

You need to vote for a model above before you can leave a short comment. Comments are published after editor approval.

No published opinions yet — you can be the first.

After you vote, you can add a brief opinion here (the form opens without reloading the page).

2023 Honda Dax 125 vs 2023 Bajaj Boxer X125: listed specifications

The 2023 Honda Dax 125 and 2023 Bajaj Boxer X125 are closely matched in peak power and torque, while the Dax 125 has a lower listed weight, and the Boxer X125 has the higher listed top speed.

Engine displacement

Dax 125 and Boxer X125 have very similar engine displacement (125 cc vs 125 cc).

Peak power

Dax 125 and Boxer X125 have very similar peak power (9.2 hp vs 10.5 hp).

Torque

Dax 125 and Boxer X125 have very similar listed torque (10.8 Nm vs 10 Nm).

Listed top speed

Boxer X125 has a clear listed top-speed advantage (105 km/h vs 90 km/h).

Cooling

Both motorcycles are listed as air-cooled.

Weight and seat height

Dax 125 is notably lighter on the listed weight (107 kg vs 120 kg). Dax 125 has a lower listed seat height (77.5 cm vs 79 cm).

Conclusion

The measurable differences are therefore concentrated in listed top speed, weight and seat height, while displacement, peak power and torque remain relatively close.

Build your comparison

Pick the first two bikes (required). Use Add 3rd bike for more models, then Add 4th bike if you need it. Choose from the list and press Compare.

Frequently asked questions

What is the top speed of Honda Dax 125 vs Bajaj Boxer X125?

Bajaj Boxer X125 is listed at 105 km/h (65 mph) vs 90 km/h (56 mph) for Honda Dax 125.

Which has more horsepower, Honda Dax 125 or Bajaj Boxer X125?

Bajaj Boxer X125 has 11 hp compared with 9 hp on the Honda Dax 125.

Which is lighter, Honda Dax 125 or Bajaj Boxer X125?

Honda Dax 125 is lighter at 107 kg vs 120 kg for Bajaj Boxer X125.

Which is better, Honda Dax 125 or Bajaj Boxer X125?

It depends on your riding style. Compare top speed, weight, fuel use and price in the table on this page, then vote for the bike you prefer.