BAJAJ Dominar D 400 vs KTM 390 DUKE

Pick your favourite below and cast your vote — counts update right away and no registration is required. Sharing your choice helps others who read this comparison.

Scores, summary & seat (optional) Estimates and auto text from specs — open if you want them.

Technical score (estimate)

Weighted mix of power, torque, power-to-weight, top speed and lighter weight within this comparison only. Not a real-world verdict — riding style and roads matter.

BAJAJ Dominar D 400
6.5 pts
Top on paper
KTM 390 DUKE
93.5 pts

Usage fit (estimate)

Rough scores for city riding, touring, sporty riding and new riders — mix of specs and bike category. Same caveats as the technical score: traffic, skill and tyres matter.

City / commute

BAJAJ Dominar D 400
47.9 pts
Best fit here
KTM 390 DUKE
66.6 pts

Touring / long rides

BAJAJ Dominar D 400
44.3 pts
Best fit here
KTM 390 DUKE
65 pts

Sporty riding

BAJAJ Dominar D 400
29.3 pts
Best fit here
KTM 390 DUKE
84.2 pts

New rider friendly

Best fit here
BAJAJ Dominar D 400
64.4 pts
KTM 390 DUKE
41.8 pts

Seat height (cm)

Figures are as in the database; boots, suspension sag and road surface change how tall the bike feels.

  • BAJAJ Dominar D 400 80 cm Lowest seat here
  • KTM 390 DUKE 83 cm Tallest seat here

Spread in this comparison: about 3 cm.

Rough guide: comfortable flat-foot reach often needs inseam roughly in the same ballpark as seat height (varies a lot by ergonomics).

Auto summary from specs

Generated from the numbers in the comparison — not a review.

  • Power spans 40 hp (BAJAJ Dominar D 400) up to 44 hp (KTM 390 DUKE).
  • Torque spans 35 Nm (BAJAJ Dominar D 400) up to 37 Nm (KTM 390 DUKE).
  • Weight spans 149 kg (KTM 390 DUKE) to 192 kg (BAJAJ Dominar D 400).
  • Engine sizes are very close.

Reader votes so far — total 3: BAJAJ Dominar D 400 (1); KTM 390 DUKE (2).

Specification BAJAJ Dominar D 400 KTM 390 DUKE
Brand BAJAJ KTM
Model BAJAJ Dominar D 400 KTM 390 DUKE
Engine size 400cc 400cc
Power 40hp 44hp
Torque 35nm. 37nm.
Cylinders / valves Single cylinder, 4 valves Single cylinder, 4 valves
Weight 192kg 149kg
Front brake ABS (Bybre Brake Calipers) Four-piston radial fixed calliper, brake disc
Rear brake ABS (Bybre Brake Calipers) Single-piston floating calliper, brake disc
Seat height (cm) 80cm 83cm
Front tyre 110/70-17 110/70 17
Rear tyre 150/60-17 150/60 17
Cooling Liquid cooling Liquid cooling
Front suspension Telescopic WP APEX 43
Rear suspension Coil-spring, Nitrox single shock absorber WP APEX - Monoshock
Motorcycle type Naked Naked
Top speed 170km/h 170km/h
Fuel capacity / consumption 13 L – 4.5 L/100km 13.4 L – 3.5 L/100km
Service network
Service quality
Parts availability
Price $3840 $5899
Brand price lists View BAJAJ price list View KTM price list
Extra features

-Euro 5, 3 Spark Plug Technology.

-TFT Display, slipper clutch

Opinions

You need to vote for a model above before you can leave a short comment. Comments are published after editor approval.

No published opinions yet — you can be the first.

After you vote, you can add a brief opinion here (the form opens without reloading the page).

2023 BAJAJ Dominar D 400 vs 2023 KTM 390 DUKE: listed specifications

The 2023 BAJAJ Dominar D 400 and 2023 KTM 390 DUKE are closely matched in displacement, while the 390 DUKE has more peak power and torque, and a lower listed weight.

Engine displacement

Dominar D 400 and 390 DUKE have very similar engine displacement (400 cc vs 400 cc).

Peak power

390 DUKE has a modest listed power advantage (44 hp vs 40 hp).

Torque

390 DUKE has a modest listed torque advantage (37 Nm vs 35 Nm).

Listed top speed

Dominar D 400 and 390 DUKE have very similar listed top speeds (170 km/h vs 170 km/h).

Cooling

Both motorcycles are listed as liquid-cooled.

Weight and seat height

390 DUKE is notably lighter on the listed weight (149 kg vs 192 kg). Dominar D 400 has a lower listed seat height (80 cm vs 83 cm).

Conclusion

The measurable differences are therefore concentrated in peak power, torque, weight and seat height, while displacement and listed top speed remain relatively close.

Build your comparison

Pick the first two bikes (required). Use Add 3rd bike for more models, then Add 4th bike if you need it. Choose from the list and press Compare.

Frequently asked questions

What is the top speed of BAJAJ Dominar D 400 vs KTM 390 DUKE?

Both are listed at 170 km/h (106 mph) top speed in our specification data.

Which has more horsepower, BAJAJ Dominar D 400 or KTM 390 DUKE?

KTM 390 DUKE has 44 hp compared with 40 hp on the BAJAJ Dominar D 400.

Which is lighter, BAJAJ Dominar D 400 or KTM 390 DUKE?

KTM 390 DUKE is lighter at 149 kg vs 192 kg for BAJAJ Dominar D 400.

Which is better, BAJAJ Dominar D 400 or KTM 390 DUKE?

It depends on your riding style. Compare top speed, weight, fuel use and price in the table on this page, then vote for the bike you prefer.