The 2027 Moto Morini Camel 670 has officially been unveiled at EICMA 2026, reviving one of the Italian motorcycle manufacturer's most recognizable adventure names. The new middleweight adventure motorcycle features a 670cc parallel-twin engine, 82 PS of power, 70 Nm of torque and a manufacturer-claimed top speed of 195 km/h (121 mph).
Designed with off-road exploration in mind, the Camel 670 features 21-inch front and 18-inch rear spoked wheels, fully adjustable suspension with 230mm of travel at both ends, 280mm of ground clearance and a 20-litre fuel tank.
Its electronic equipment includes ride-by-wire throttle control, selectable riding modes, adjustable traction control, off-road-compatible ABS, cruise control and Bluetooth connectivity.
How much will the Moto Morini Camel 670 cost? How fast is it, how much does it weigh, and when will it be available in the UK, USA and Europe?
Here is everything currently known about the 2027 Moto Morini Camel 670 price, specifications, top speed, horsepower, fuel economy, seat height and release date, based on the manufacturer's official November 2026 announcement.
Last updated: November 6, 2026. Moto Morini has confirmed the main technical specifications and a late-2027 launch target. Final retail prices, wet weight and official fuel economy figures have not yet been announced.
2027 Moto Morini Camel 670 Specifications
The Camel 670 is a mid-capacity adventure motorcycle developed with a stronger off-road focus than the road-oriented models in Moto Morini's X-Cape lineup.
The following specifications are taken from Moto Morini's official EICMA 2026 press material.
| Specification | Moto Morini Camel 670 |
|---|---|
| Model | Camel 670 |
| Expected model year | 2027 |
| Unveiled | November 3, 2026 |
| Event | EICMA 2026, Milan |
| Category | Adventure / Off-road Touring |
| Engine | Liquid-cooled parallel-twin, DOHC |
| Displacement | 670cc |
| Maximum power | 60 kW / 82 PS / approximately 80.9 hp |
| Maximum power rpm | 10,000 rpm |
| Maximum torque | 70 Nm / 51.6 lb-ft |
| Maximum torque rpm | 7,000 rpm |
| Top speed | 195 km/h / 121 mph (manufacturer-claimed) |
| Bore × stroke | 81 × 65mm |
| Compression ratio | 13.5:1 |
| Cooling | Liquid cooling, dual side radiators |
| Emissions | Euro 5+ |
| Throttle | Ride-by-wire |
| Riding modes | Selectable; final names not specified |
| Traction control | Multi-level adjustable |
| ABS | Adjustable, switchable in Off-Road mode |
| Cruise control | Yes |
| Frame | Chromium-molybdenum steel trellis |
| Swingarm | One-piece cast aluminium |
| Front suspension | 48mm fully adjustable USD fork |
| Front suspension travel | 230mm / 9.1 inches |
| Rear suspension | Fully adjustable progressive monoshock |
| Rear suspension travel | 230mm / 9.1 inches |
| Front brakes | Dual 300mm discs, Brembo calipers |
| Rear brake | 255mm disc, Brembo caliper |
| Front wheel | 21-inch tubeless spoked |
| Rear wheel | 18-inch tubeless spoked |
| Front tyre | 90/90-21 |
| Rear tyre | 150/70-18 |
| Seat height | 850mm / 33.5 inches |
| Ground clearance | 280mm / 11.0 inches |
| Dry weight | 200kg / 441 lb |
| Kerb / wet weight | Not announced |
| Fuel tank capacity | 20 litres / 5.3 US gallons |
| Length | 2,330mm |
| Width | 940mm |
| Height | 1,485mm |
| Wheelbase | 1,502mm |
| Bluetooth connectivity | Yes |
| Navigation | Via Moto Morini app |
| A2 version | Restricted version planned |
| Fuel consumption | Not announced |
| UK price | Not announced |
| USA price / MSRP | Not announced |
| European availability | Late 2027 planned |
Specifications refer to Moto Morini's November 4, 2026 press release. The 200kg figure is dry weight, not ready-to-ride weight. Final market equipment may vary.
Moto Morini Camel 670 Engine: How Much Horsepower Does It Produce?
The Moto Morini Camel 670 produces 82 PS (approximately 80.9 mechanical horsepower) at 10,000 rpm and 70 Nm (51.6 lb-ft) of torque at 7,000 rpm.
Its liquid-cooled 670cc parallel-twin engine features dual overhead camshafts and finger-follower valve actuation.
The manufacturer has confirmed an 81mm bore, 65mm stroke and 13.5:1 compression ratio.
Cooling is handled by two side-mounted radiators, while the engine meets Euro 5+ emissions requirements.
Moto Morini says the engine was developed to balance performance, usability and character across different riding conditions rather than focus exclusively on maximum output.
That approach is particularly relevant to adventure motorcycles, which need predictable torque delivery on loose surfaces as well as comfortable performance on paved roads.
Moto Morini Camel 670 Top Speed: 195 KM/H (121 MPH)
The Moto Morini Camel 670 has a manufacturer-claimed top speed of 195 km/h, equivalent to approximately 121 mph.
Unlike many newly unveiled motorcycles with unconfirmed performance figures, the Camel's maximum speed appears in Moto Morini's official technical specification sheet.
However, it is important to distinguish a manufacturer's claimed maximum speed from an independently measured result.
Actual top speed can vary according to:
- Rider and luggage weight.
- Wind direction and road gradient.
- Tyre selection and pressure.
- Environmental conditions.
- Motorcycle configuration.
The Camel 670's official 0–60 mph and 0–100 km/h acceleration times have not yet been published.
Moto Morini Camel 670 Price: How Much Will It Cost?
As of November 6, 2026, Moto Morini has not announced an official retail price for the Camel 670.
The motorcycle is expected to become available toward the end of 2027, but the manufacturer has not released country-specific prices.
Its 670cc engine, Brembo brakes, adjustable suspension and advanced rider assistance systems could influence how the model is positioned within the middleweight adventure segment.
Nevertheless, those features alone cannot establish a reliable retail price.
Moto Morini Camel 670 UK Price
No confirmed UK on-the-road price has been published.
The final price will depend on UK distribution, taxes, equipment and other local factors.
Moto Morini Camel 670 European Price
Moto Morini has not announced official prices for Italy, Germany, France, Spain or other European countries.
Although the late-2027 launch target is known, local retail prices may be announced separately.
Moto Morini Camel 670 USA Price
No official US MSRP has been published, and a specific American dealership release date has not been confirmed.
Potential US buyers should wait for official regional announcements before assuming availability.
Moto Morini Camel 670 India Price
There is no confirmed India-market ex-showroom price or launch schedule for the Camel 670.
Any exact pricing figures circulating before an official announcement should be regarded as estimates rather than confirmed prices.
Moto Morini Camel 670 Release Date: When Is It Coming Out?
Moto Morini plans to launch the Camel 670 in late 2027.
The motorcycle made its world debut at EICMA 2026 in Milan on November 3, with detailed manufacturer specifications published the following day.
However, the announced launch period does not guarantee simultaneous delivery in every market.
Exact dealership availability will depend on production schedules, homologation and local distribution.
When Will the Camel 670 Arrive in the UK?
The manufacturer has given a general late-2027 launch target, but a specific UK delivery date remains unconfirmed.
When Will the Camel 670 Be Available in Europe?
European availability is expected toward the end of 2027. Local release schedules and introductory prices have not yet been announced.
Will the Camel 670 Be Sold in the United States?
Moto Morini has not confirmed the Camel 670's American launch date or MSRP.
Moto Morini Camel 670 Weight: Dry vs Wet Weight
Moto Morini lists the Camel 670's dry weight at 200kg, approximately 441 lb.
This figure is not the same as the motorcycle's fully fuelled, ready-to-ride weight.
The Camel has a 20-litre fuel tank, liquid cooling and several systems requiring operational fluids.
As a result, its wet weight will be higher than the quoted 200kg dry figure.
However, without a confirmed kerb weight, it would be misleading to publish an exact ready-to-ride value.
When comparing the Camel with the Yamaha Ténéré 700, Aprilia Tuareg 660 or Honda Transalp, weight measurements should use equivalent conditions wherever possible.
Moto Morini Camel 670 Seat Height: Is It Suitable for Short Riders?
The Camel 670 has a seat height of 850mm, approximately 33.5 inches.
That measurement is consistent with its off-road-focused chassis, long suspension travel and substantial ground clearance.
Some riders may find the high seating position challenging during parking or slow-speed manoeuvring.
However, seat height alone does not determine whether a motorcycle fits a rider.
Actual accessibility depends on seat width, suspension sag, inseam length and riding experience.
A dealership test sit is strongly recommended before buying.
Moto Morini Camel 670 Suspension: 230mm or 250mm?
The official Moto Morini Camel 670 specification sheet lists 230mm (9.1 inches) of suspension travel at both the front and rear.
Some motorcycle news publications have reported 250mm, creating confusion around this specification.
However, Moto Morini's own November 4, 2026 technical document states:
- Front suspension: 48mm upside-down fork with 230mm travel.
- Rear suspension: Progressive linkage-type monoshock with 230mm travel.
Both units are adjustable for spring preload, rebound damping and compression damping.
This gives riders the ability to adjust suspension behaviour for different loads, terrain and riding preferences.
For the current published production specifications, 230mm is the manufacturer-confirmed figure.
Moto Morini Camel 670 Ground Clearance
The Camel 670 has 280mm (approximately 11.0 inches) of ground clearance.
This is one of its standout specifications and reinforces the motorcycle's off-road intentions.
Higher ground clearance can help reduce the risk of the underside contacting rocks, ruts and uneven terrain.
However, actual clearance may change with passenger weight, luggage and suspension compression.
The 280mm figure should therefore be considered part of the overall off-road package rather than a guarantee of unrestricted obstacle clearance.
21-Inch Front and 18-Inch Rear Wheels
The Camel 670 uses a traditional off-road adventure wheel combination:
- Front: 21-inch tubeless wire-spoke wheel with a 90/90-21 tyre.
- Rear: 18-inch tubeless wire-spoke wheel with a 150/70-18 tyre.
The 21-inch front wheel is well suited to rolling over obstacles and maintaining direction on uneven terrain.
The 18-inch rear wheel provides access to tyre sizes commonly used for more demanding off-road applications.
Both wheels are designed for tubeless tyres, combining traditional spoked-wheel styling with practical puncture-repair benefits in appropriate circumstances.
This combination makes the Camel 670 noticeably different from adventure motorcycles with more road-oriented 19-inch front and 17-inch rear wheels.
Moto Morini Camel 670 Brembo Brakes and ABS
The Camel 670 is fitted with a Brembo braking system.
At the front, two 300mm brake discs are paired with Brembo floating calipers.
At the rear, a 255mm disc works with an opposed-piston Brembo caliper.
Its ABS system offers adjustable intervention and can be deactivated in the dedicated Off-Road setting.
That flexibility can be useful for experienced riders who require different braking behaviour on loose surfaces.
However, disabling ABS increases the possibility of wheel lock-up and should be considered only in appropriate riding conditions.
Riding Modes, Traction Control and Cruise Control
The Camel 670 uses ride-by-wire throttle control as the foundation of its electronic rider assistance package.
Moto Morini confirms selectable riding modes and traction control with multiple intervention levels.
However, the manufacturer's initial technical document does not provide a complete list of riding mode names or their exact number.
It would therefore be premature to assign specific Road, Rain or Sport modes without final documentation.
Cruise control is also included. This feature could be particularly useful for riders spending long periods on highways between off-road destinations.
Bluetooth connectivity and navigation integration through the Moto Morini smartphone application are also confirmed.
Moto Morini Camel 670 Fuel Tank and Riding Range
The Moto Morini Camel 670 comes with a 20-litre fuel tank, equivalent to approximately 5.3 US gallons.
That is a practical capacity for adventure touring, especially on routes where fuel stations may be widely spaced.
However, Moto Morini has not published an official fuel consumption figure for the new model.
Without a manufacturer-rated litres-per-100-kilometres or mpg measurement, an accurate single-tank range cannot be confirmed.
Actual range will also depend on speed, terrain, tyres, luggage and riding style.
Moto Morini Camel 670 Fuel Economy: How Many MPG?
No official fuel economy figure has been confirmed for the Camel 670.
Its 670cc engine and 20-litre fuel tank are known, but those specifications alone do not establish actual consumption.
The Camel may be used on both motorways and demanding unpaved routes, where consumption can vary significantly.
Reliable US mpg, UK mpg and L/100 km figures will require homologation data or independent testing.
Moto Morini Camel 670 A2 Licence Compatibility
The standard Camel 670 produces 60 kW, exceeding the European A2 category's maximum permitted power of 35 kW.
However, Moto Morini has confirmed plans to offer a restricted version intended for A2 licence holders.
In Europe, A2 eligibility also depends on power-to-weight ratio and restrictions relating to the motorcycle's original output.
The manufacturer's approved restricted version and its local registration documentation will determine eligibility.
Riders should not assume the full-power 60 kW Camel is A2-compatible.
Moto Morini Camel 670 vs X-Cape 700
The Camel 670 joins Moto Morini's existing adventure range, but it has a different riding emphasis from the X-Cape 700.
The X-Cape 700 is primarily positioned as a versatile adventure touring motorcycle, combining paved-road travel with the ability to explore unpaved routes.
The Camel 670 features longer-travel suspension, a 21-inch front wheel and an 18-inch rear wheel, moving its intended usage further toward off-road exploration.
| Feature | Moto Morini X-Cape 700 | Moto Morini Camel 670 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 693cc | 670cc |
| Engine | Parallel-twin | Parallel-twin |
| Maximum power | Approximately 70 PS | 82 PS |
| Front wheel | 19 inches | 21 inches |
| Rear wheel | 17 inches | 18 inches |
| Fuel tank | 18 litres | 20 litres |
| Design emphasis | Adventure touring | Off-road adventure |
| Retail status | Available in selected markets | Late 2027 planned |
Specifications of the X-Cape 700 can vary according to market and model year.
For riders who primarily use paved roads, the X-Cape may be the more natural choice.
Those who prioritize off-road routes may find the Camel's larger wheels, adjustable suspension and ground clearance more appealing.
Moto Morini Camel 670 vs Yamaha Ténéré 700
The Yamaha Ténéré 700 is one of the most relevant established alternatives to the Camel 670.
Both motorcycles target riders interested in long-distance adventure riding and unpaved routes.
The Camel's 82 PS output and 280mm ground clearance are notable figures on paper.
Meanwhile, the Ténéré 700 benefits from an established platform, extensive aftermarket support and a large body of owner experience.
Which motorcycle is better will depend on final pricing, reliability, servicing access, measured weight and real-world handling.
Moto Morini Camel 670 vs Aprilia Tuareg 660
The Aprilia Tuareg 660 is another potential competitor in the off-road-oriented middleweight adventure market.
Both models use twin-cylinder engines and feature wheel sizes commonly associated with adventure riding.
The Moto Morini emphasizes long suspension travel and high ground clearance, while the Aprilia offers an established electronics and chassis package.
Comparisons of suspension travel, power and weight should use matching measurement standards and current model-year data.
Independent testing of the Camel will be essential before identifying a clear winner.
The Camel Name: Moto Morini's Dakar-Inspired Heritage
The Camel name is not entirely new.
During the 1980s, Moto Morini used it for a twin-cylinder motorcycle developed for travel beyond paved roads.
That generation became associated with the adventurous spirit surrounding events such as the Paris-Dakar Rally.
The 2027 Camel brings the name into a different era with modern electronics, updated suspension and a contemporary engine.
Its sand-coloured bodywork, tall windscreen and geometric LED headlight reference the visual character of desert adventure motorcycles.
The exposed rear subframe, two-level seat and minimal luggage rack reinforce the motorcycle's practical focus.
Who Should Consider the Moto Morini Camel 670?
The Camel could appeal to riders who want a middleweight adventure motorcycle with more off-road capability than conventional road-biased touring models.
Its most interesting confirmed features include:
- 670cc parallel-twin engine with 82 PS.
- Manufacturer-claimed 121 mph top speed.
- 21-inch front and 18-inch rear tubeless spoked wheels.
- 230mm front and rear suspension travel.
- 280mm ground clearance.
- Fully adjustable suspension.
- Brembo brakes with configurable ABS.
- 20-litre fuel tank and cruise control.
- Adjustable traction control.
- Planned A2-restricted variant.
However, its 850mm seat height may not be ideal for every rider, while the 200kg dry weight should not be confused with ready-to-ride mass.
Final price, dealer support, service costs and real-world testing will be important factors before purchasing.
SBK Motorcycle Verdict: Is the Camel 670 Worth Waiting For?
The 2027 Moto Morini Camel 670 is an ambitious addition to the middleweight adventure category.
Instead of positioning it as simply another road-oriented touring motorcycle, Moto Morini has equipped it with 21/18-inch wheels, long-travel suspension and substantial ground clearance.
The 670cc twin-cylinder engine delivers promising performance on paper, and the inclusion of cruise control, adjustable traction control and Brembo brakes broadens its appeal.
SBK Motorcycle assessment: The Camel 670 looks particularly interesting for riders who want a versatile adventure motorcycle with a stronger emphasis on off-road capability. Its final success will depend on retail pricing, reliable production quality, dealer support and independent riding tests.
With its launch planned for late 2027, the Camel remains an upcoming motorcycle rather than a model with established ownership data.
This guide will be updated when Moto Morini confirms prices, fuel economy, wet weight and regional dealership dates.
Compare other available adventure motorcycles through SBK Motorcycle Comparisons.



































